Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-05-25T07:17:40+00:00

1. Committed to Your Privacy

From the very beginning when Woodhams Relocation Centre (“We”) commenced operations in 1991, personal service to transferring staff and their families has been central to our business. In order to provide the best service we can, we have found it important to get to know the people we are helping – be that the names of family members, their interests and skills, or simply contact details.

This information is maintained on our premises either in hardcopy, in electronic form on our server, or on “cloud-based” systems managed by external specialist providers and is made available to staff specifically working on that assignment. From time to time some element of the information may need to be given to a third party such as Household Goods Removalists, Banks, Real estate agents, Educational institutions e.g. Schools & Childcare centres, State Bond Authorities, Destination Services Providers, Immigration Dept., Furniture rental companies, Short-term accommodation providers, Utilities providers and Translation Companies in order to carry out the instructions of our customers.

In addition to information about transferees and their families, we maintain records of customer staff. These include contact details, notes of conversations or correspondence, etc. Again, these records are kept in hard copy or on our database and are retained to help us provide the best service we can.

2. Our Privacy Policy

The Australian Privacy Act 1988
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.relocationcentre.com.au you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

In Australia, privacy law generally relates to the protection of an individual’s personal information. The Privacy Act includes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out standards, rights and obligations for the handling, holding, accessing and correction of personal information.

Information about our customers or their staff and families is only divulged within Woodhams Relocation Centre on a “need to know” basis.
Information about our customers or their staff and families is only divulged to third parties where the provision of that information is necessary to carry out the instructions of our customers. Such third parties include business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you.
Under no circumstances is any information about our customers or their staff and families provided to a third party for commercial advantage or benefit to Woodhams Relocation Centre.

All staff when they accept a position with Woodhams Relocation Centre are required to sign a confidentiality statement safeguarding customer information.

2.1 Types of Data Collected

  • Personal Data collected is limited to information necessary to conduct business. Personal Data collected includes but is not limited to: name, address, government identification number (i.e. social security number, national identification number, tax payer identification number, passport information, driver’s license), visa status, date of birth, phone number, email address, financial information, bank account information, income, educational, career and health details. If you do not provide this personal information we may not be able to provide you with the service requested.
  • How we collect your personal information will depend upon how you interact with us. We may collect it through questionnaires, rental application forms, email or telephone contact with you, but will not source any information from third parties without your prior knowledge and approval.

2.2 Notice

Woodhams Relocation Centre will inform individuals about the purposes for which it collects and uses Personal Data, the types of third parties or agencies to which it discloses such information, and the choices which Woodhams Relocation Centre offers to limit the use and disclosure of Personal Data. The sharing of Personal Data by Woodhams Relocation Centre with its network of third party suppliers of relocation related services is necessary for the purpose of providing relocation services to its customers and their transferring employees. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide Personal Data or as soon as practical thereafter. If Woodhams Relocation Centre receives Personal Data from its associates or other entities in the EEA or Switzerland, it will use and disclose such Personal Data in accordance with the notices provided by such entities.

2.3 Choice

Woodhams Relocation Centre offers individuals the opportunity to opt out of disclosing their Personal Data to a third party or for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. For sensitive data, Woodhams Relocation Centre offers individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly consent to the disclosure of the information to a third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized.

2.4 Onward Transfer

Woodhams Relocation Centre will use its best endeavours to only transfer Personal Data to a service provider, vendor or other third party acting as a processer of Personal Data for Woodhams Relocation Centre where that party has provided assurances that it provides at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by this Policy. Where Woodhams Relocation Centre becomes aware that a party is using or disclosing Personal Data in a manner contrary to this Policy, Woodhams Relocation Centre will take reasonable and appropriate steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure of that Personal Data. On occasion, Woodhams Relocation Centre may be required to share your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

2.5 Security

Woodhams Relocation Centre takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. These precautions include but are not limited to password protections for online systems and restricting access to Personal Data on a ‘need to know’ basis. Individuals who have access to Personal Data are aware of their responsibilities to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the information.

2.6 Access

Employees and transferees can access their Personal Data and can correct or amend it if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Any access request may be subject to a fee of $30 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Any Woodhams Relocation Centre associate or transferee that wants to review or update their Personal Data can do so by contacting Client Services Director Anna Kavelj relocations@relocationcentre.com.au.
This right is subject to some exceptions. For example, you may not be able to obtain access to personal information which:

  • would reveal personal information about another person; or
  • we are prevented by law from disclosing.

You can request access to your personal information by submitting a letter or by contacting us by telephone.

2.7 Data Integrity

Woodhams Relocation Centre will use Personal Data only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Woodhams Relocation Centre will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is reliable, complete, accurate and current. All employees and transferees are asked to inform the Operations Director or their Account Manager respectively immediately in the event of changes in Personal Data.

2.8 What To Do If You Think We Have Made A Mistake

If you believe that we have breached the policies outlined in this document, we urge you to raise this with the Woodhams Relocation Centre Director, Anna Kavelj, who has responsibility for maintaining our adherence to the privacy principles outlined herein.
We will investigate all complaints and respond to you within 45 days. If we find a complaint justified, we will promptly resolve it. If necessary, we will change policies and procedures to maintain our high standards of performance, services and client care.

2.9 Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to relocations@relocationcentre.com.au